HOME NEWS ISLAM HISTORY POETRY CULTURE ENTERTAINMENT PICTURES MUSIC MP3
 
 
|||||||||| | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |   |   |   |   |    |    |    |    |    |     |     |     |     |     |      |       |       |        |         |         |          |          |  
  Afghan Leaders Yearbook
    

   

   

Mirwais Shah Hotaki

1709-1715

 

Mahmood Shah Hotaki

1716-1725

 

Ashraf Shah Hotaki

1725-1729

 

Ahmad Shah Durrani

1929 -1747-1773

 

 

 

1773-1793
Timur Shah Durrani
  1793-1801
Zaman Shah Durrani

 

1801-1804
Shah Mahmood Durrani

 

1804-1809
Shah Shuja

 

 No Image

 

 

1809-1818
Shah Mahmood Durrani
 

War

1819-1833

 

Dost Mohammad Khan

1834-1839

 

Shah Shuja

1839-1842

 

Dost Mohammad Khan

 

 

Wazir Akbar Khan

1843-1846

 

Dost Mohammad Khan

1846-1863

 

Amir Sher Ali Khan

1863-1866

 

Mohammad Afzal Khan

1867

 

 

 

Mohammad Azam Khan

1868

 

Amir Sher Ali Khan

1868-1878

 

Mohammad Yaqub Khan

1879

 

Mohammad Ayub Khan

1880

 

 

 

Amir Abdul Rahman Khan

1880-1901

 

Amir Habibullah Khan

1901-1919

 

King Amanullah Khan

1919-1929

 

King Enayatullah Khan

Jan 14 -17 1929

 

 

 

King Habibulla Kalakani

Jan-Oct 1929

 

Mohammad Nadir Shah

1929-1933

 

Mohammad Zahir Shah

1933-1973

 

Mohammad Daud Khan

1973-1978

 

 

 

Noor Mohammad Taraki

1978-1979

 

Hafizulla Amin

1979

 

Babrak Karmal

1979-1986

 

Najibulla Ahmadzai

1986-1992

 

 

 

Sibghatulla Mojaddedi

1992

 

Burhanuddin Rabbani

1992-1995

 

Mullah Mohammad Omar

1995-2001

 

Prime Minister Hamid Karzai

2001-2004

President Hamid Karzai

2004-2009

President Hamid Karzai

2009-2014

Father of the Nation
             
             
             
             
             
Date Head of State, King, President Wazir, Prime Minister, Deputy, Vice President
1709-1715 Mirwais Khan Hotaki  
1716-1725 Mahmood Shah Hotaki  
1725-1729 Ashraf Shah Hotaki  
1729-1747 Ahmad Shah Durrani  
1747-1773 Ahmad Shah Durrani  
1773-1793 Timur Shah Durrani  
1793-1801 Zaman Shah Durrani  
1801-1804 Shah Mahmood Durrani  
1804-1809 Shah Shuja  
1809-1818 Shah Mahmood Durrani  
1819-1833  
1834-1839 Dost Mohammad Khan  
1839-1842 Shah Shuja  
1843-1846 Wazir Akbar Khan  
1846-1863 Dost Mohammad Khan  
1863-1866 Amir Sher Ali Khan  
1867 Mohammad Afzal Khan  
1868 Mohammad Azam Khan  
1868-1878 Amir Sher Ali Khan  
1879 Yaqoob Khan  
1880 Ayub Khan  
1880-1901 Amir Abdul Rahman Khan  
1901-1919 Amir Habibullah Khan  
1919-1929 King Amanullah Khan  
1929 Habibullah Kalakani (Bachai Saqao)  
1929-1933 King Mohammad Nader Shah Sardar Mohammad Hashim Khan 14 Nov 1929 - May 1946
1933-1973 King Mohammad Zahir Shah Sardar Shah Mahmud Khan May 1946 - 7 Sep 1953
Sardar Mohammad Daud Khan 7 Sep 1953 - 10 Mar 1963
Mohammad Yusuf Khan 10 Mar 1963 - 2 Nov 1965
Mohammad Hashim Maiwandwal 2 Nov 1965 - 11 Oct 1967
Abdullah Yaqta 11 Oct 1967 - 1 Nov 1967(interim)
Mohammad Nur Ahmad Etemadi 1 Nov 1967 - 9 Jun 1971
Sharifi Abdul Zahir 9 Jun 1971 - 12 Dec 1972
Mohammad Musa Shafiq 12 Dec 1972 - 17 Jul 1973
1973-1978 Prince Mohammad Daud Khan Deputy Abdullah 17 Jul 1973 - 27 Apr 1978
1978-1979 Noor Mohammad Taraki Hafizullah Amin 27 Mar 1979 - 27 Dec 1979
1979 Hafizullah Amin Babrak Karmal 27 Dec 1979 - 11 Jun 1981
1979-1986 Babrak Karmal Sultan Ali Keshtmand 11 Jun 1981 - 26 May 1988
1986-1992 Najibullah Ahmadzai Mohammad Hasan Sharq 26 May 1988 - 21 Feb 1989
Sultan Ali Keshtmand 21 Feb 1989 - 8 May 1990
Fazal Haq Khaliqyar 8 May 1990 - 15 Apr 1992
1992 Sebghatullah Mojadedi Abdul Sabur Farid Kuhestani 6 Jul 1992 - 15 Aug 1992
1992-1995 Burhanuddin Rabbani Gulbuddin Hekmatyar 17 Jun 1993 - 28 Jun 1994
1995-2001 Mullah Mohammad Omar Arsala Rahmani Nov 1994 - 1995 -Jun (exile)
2001-2002 Hamid Karzai Interim Leader  
2002-2004 Hamid Karzai Transitional Leader Abdul Qadir, Amin Arsala & Karim Khalili
2004-2009 President Hamid Karzai Ahmad Zia Masood & Karim Khalili
2009-2014 President Hamid Karzai Qasim Fahim & Karim Khalili
   

 

Leaders who had control over Afghanistan since 4000BC
4000 2000 Aryan Invasion
2000 ? Yama
1500 ? Fraidoon
1000 ? Zorastar
521 485 Darius
485 465 Xerxes I
336 330 Darius III
330   Alexander the great
  Alexander dies and Afghanistan is ruled by 4 governors in qandahar Kabul balkh and herat
250   Governors cut ties with Greece and establishes Bakhter
  Buddha carved in bamian
130 0 Parthian
0    
   
78   Koshani kingdom captures Khorasan
120   Kanishka becomes Koshani king and moves capital to bagram summer and Peshawar winter
   
220   Waswadwa killed and ends the Koshani dynasty
200 600 Koshani Period 
720   afghans converted to Islam
997 1030 Sultan Mahmood Ghaznawi 
1030 1030 Sultan Mohammad Ghaznawi
1030 1040 Sultan Masood Ghaznawi
1040 1049 Sultan Modood Ghaznawi
1049 1049 Sultan Hassan Ali Ghaznawi
1049 1052 Sultan Mansoor Ghaznawi
1052 1059 Sultan Abolfazl Farokhzad Ghaznawi
1059 1098 Sultan Abolmozafar Ibrahim Ghaznawi
1098 1115 Sultan Sayed Masood Ghaznawi
1115 1117 Sultan Abolfath Arsalan Ghaznawi
1117 1153 Sultan Abolmuzafar Bahram Ghaznawi
1153 1160 Sultan Abolshuja Khosrow Ghaznawi
1160 1186 Sultan Khosrow Malik Ghaznawi
1186 1206 Mohammad Ghori
1205 1220 Mahmud II Khwarezmian
1220 1226 Changez Khan
1226 1241 Ogedei Khan
1241 1246 Toregen Khatun Ogedei's Wife
1246 1248 Guyuk Khan
1248 1259 Mangu Khan
1259 1265 Hulagu Khan of IlKhan Empire under Mongols
1265 1282 Abaqa Khan
1284 1284 Ahmad Tekuder Khan
1282 1291 Arghun Khan
1291 1295 Gaykhatu Khan
1295 1295 Baydu Khan
1295 1304 Mahmood Ghazan Khan
1304 1316 Mohammad Khodabanda Khan
1316 1335 Abu Sayed Khan
1335 1336 Arpa Keyom Khan
1336 1337 Musa Khan reported to Hassan Buzurg
1337 1338 Mohammad Khan
1338 1340 Jahan Timur
1340 1356 Hassan Buzurg
1356 1374 Sheikh Wais
1374   Hassan
1374   Hussain
1369 1405 Timur Shah Lang
1405 1407 Pir Mohammad Timuri
1407 1447 Shah Rukh  Timuri
1447 1449 Ulugh Beg Timuri
1449 1450 Abdul Latif Timuri
1450 1451 Abdullah Timuri
1451 1469 Abdul Sayed Gurgan Timuri
1469 1506 Husain Bayqarah Timuri
1506 1530 Babur Shah 
1530 1556 Homayoon Shah
1556 1605 Akbar Shah
1605 1627 Jahangir Shah
1627 1658 Shah Jahan
1658 1707 Aurangzeb
1707 1709 Khan Nasher leads the Ghilzai to Persia
1709 1715 Mirwais Khan Hotaki Ghilzai
1715 1725 Mahmood Hotaki
1725 1729 Ashraf Hotaki
1729 1738 Ahmad Shah Baba Durrani
1738 1747 Nadir Afshar Captures Kandahar, Ghazni, Kabul
1747 1773 Ahmad Shah Baba Durrani
1773 1793 Timur Shah Durrani
1793 1801 Zaman Shah Durrani
1801 1804 Mahmood Shah Durrani
1804 1809 Shah Shuja
1809 1818 Mahood Shah Durrani
1818 1819 Sultan Ali Shah
1819 1823 Ayub Shah
1823    
1834  
1834 1839 Dost Mohammad Khan
1839 1842 Shah Shuja Returns
1843 1846 Wazir Akbar Khan
1846 1863 Dost Mohammad Khan
1863 1866 Sher Ali Khan
1866 1867 Mohammad Afzal Khan
1868   Mohammad Azam Khan
1868 1878 Sher Ali Khan Returns
1879   Mohammad Yaqub Khan
1880   Mohammad Ayub Khan
1880 1901 Abdul Rahman Khan
1901 1919 Abdul Rahman Khan
1919 1929 Amanullah Khan
1929   Enayatullah Khan
1929   Habibullah Kalakani
1929 1933 Mohammad Nadir Shah
1933 1973 Mohammad Zahir Shah
1973 1978 Mohammad Daud Khan
1978 1979 Noor Mohammad taraki
1979   Hafizullah Amin
1979 1986 Babrak Karmal
1986 1987 Haji Mohammad Chamkani
1987 1992 Najibullah Ahmadzai
1992   Abdul Rahim Hatif
1992   Sebghatullah Mojadedi
1992 1996 Burhanuddin Rabbani
1996 2001 Mullah Mohammad Omar
2001 2004 Hamid Karzai
2004 2009 Hamid Karzai
2009   Hamid Karzai

 

Webmaster: Wahid Momand afghanland@gmail.com 2000 Afghanland. All rights reserved.